I've always loved top ten lists, so why not make one? Here are my top ten favorite reads from this year, in alphabetical order, since I can't pick among faves.
10. All's Fair in Love, War, and High School by Janette Rallison
I love all Janette Rallison's YA books (with the exception of Son of War, Daughter of Chaos, but that's a whole other post). They are funny, easy to relate to, and with flawed, but lovable characters with hilarious insight into life. This one is no exception.
9. Beyond the Rising Tide by Sarah Beard
This is a YA romance book, but also a book about the afterlife, regrets, being a hero, survival guilt... so much to think about. Really enjoyed this.
8. Edgewood by Karen McQuestion
This is a YA Fantasy series about teens that develop powers. And yes, that's kinda been overdone, but the characters are an interesting group and I have to say, book 2 was amazing. The relationship between Russ and Nadia is very unique and seeing things from different character perspectives really changed how I felt about the characters in book 1.
7. House of Oak 1-5 by Nichole Van
You're going to want to read all five, might as well get the boxed set. Nichole Van seamlessly intertwines a contemporary romance novel with an Austen-like regency novel. Each can be read as a stand-alone, but they work better if you read in order.
6. Isabella and the Slipper by Victorine E. Lieske
I got to beta read this, and I have to say this hit the sweet spot of using a fairy tale to tell a compelling YA love story.
5. Love and Fat-Free Cheese by Crissy Sharp
This is both a satisfying clean romance and a suspense mystery wrapped in one. Really loved this book.
4. Moss Forest Orchid by Shari L Tapscott
I'm still a little miffed that this ended in a cliff-hanger, but I really, really loved all the adventure and romance and fantasy elements like pocket dragons. Everything Shari L Tapscott writes is amazing.
3. P.S. I Like You by Kasie West
Kasie West is like the queen of YA. This one is especially fun because it's a passing notes, mystery admirer kind of story.
2. The Princess Fugitive by Melanie Cellier
This is another book where the main character was an unlikable side character in a previous book, until she gets her own story and you learn about her past. Full of adventure and clean romance.
1. The Student and the Slave by Annie Douglas Lima
This was another beta read and a great culmination to the three book series. This is YA, but otherwise hard to categorize in that it's alternative reality with no magic. And about martial arts. Definitely different than what I write or usually read, but engaging all the same.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Favorite books of 2020
Moment of Truth by Kasie West First: Get Caught by Crystal Liechty The Match by Sarah Adams Believing in You by Jess Mastorakos The Riven Ki...
-
We readers know what we like ... and don't like. Feel free to add to the list or argue with me in the comments. My Top Ten Bookish Pe...
-
I could tell this was a special book to the author. There was a lot of detailed world building and Christian faith woven into a story th...
-
I was a little underwhelmed by my Google search for tongue twisters so I made some up and I figured I'd save them here. These are for 2...
It's an honor to find myself on such a great list of authors! I'm so glad you enjoyed The Student and the Slave!
ReplyDeletePerfect Blogpost. Drbob785 | Edr567 | Get Reblog | Online Reputation Management
ReplyDelete